Central Business District Community Overview

The Central Business District is one of seven development districts in SaskatoonSaskatchewan, Canada. The central business district is Ward 6 of a Mayor-Council government represented by councillor Cynthia Block. Formerly called West Saskatoon, this area arose when the steam engines built their pumping stations on the lower west bank of the South Saskatchewan River. Retail enterprises sprang up around the newly created train station and rail yards. The city of Saskatoon's Central Business District has shopping malls and boutiques.

Community overview from Wikipedia

Community overview from Wikipedia.

Central Business District Apartment Rental Stats

Property Type# of ListingsMin PriceMax PriceAve Price
Apartments     12$800$2000$1448
Condos     7$1350$3000$2087
Total Rentals     19$800$3000$1683

Central Business District Closest Schools

Name/Address Distance
Care & Share
220 3 Avenue South, Saskatoon
0.01 km
Redhouse College of Animation
148 2nd Avenue North, Saskatoon
0.35 km
Ian Martens Guitar Studio
311 23 Street East, Saskatoon
0.36 km
Open Door Society
247 1st Avenue North, Saskatoon
0.59 km
Emploment Training Center
2010 7 Street East saskaton SK 5ZK6, Saskatoon
0.68 km
Delong Ancient Mystery School
325 5th Avenue North, Saskatoon
0.73 km
Prairie Christian Academy
637 University Drive, Saskatoon
0.78 km
Princess Alexandra Community School
210 Avenue H South, Saskatoon
1.28 km
Inspired Souls Holistic Studio
1005 Broadway Avenue, Saskatoon
1.31 km
Ian Martens Guitar Studio
1011 Broadway Avenue, Saskatoon
1.32 km
Long & McQuade Musical Instruments
617 8 Street East, Saskatoon
1.38 km
Saskatoon Conservatory of Music
1002 22 Street West, Saskatoon
1.55 km
Brad Birnie
Ramada Golf Dome, Saskatoon
1.61 km
Fitness Focus
1250 Ontario Avenue, Saskatoon
2.03 km
Montessori Children's House of Saskatoon
701 Taylor Street East, Saskatoon
2.21 km
St. Frances Cree Bilingual School
2141 McPherson Avenue, Saskatoon
2.51 km
Seventh Day Adventist Christian School
2228 Herman Ave, Saskatoon
2.88 km
Walter Murray Collegiate
1905 Preston Avenue South, Saskatoon
3.59 km
Long & McQuade Musical Instruments
721 43 Street East, Saskatoon
3.72 km
Holy Cross High School
2115 Mceown Avenue, Saskatoon
4.03 km

Distances are estimated from a central point within the community.

Central Business District Closest Libraries

Name/Address Distance
Local History Room
311 23 Street East, Saskatoon
0.38 km
Frances Morrison Central Library
311 23 Street East, Saskatoon
0.38 km
Pediatric Residence Library
R U H Hospital, Saskatoon
1.42 km
Leslie and Irene Dubé Health Sciences Library
Health Sciences Building, E1400, Academic, 104 Clinic Place, Saskatoon
1.60 km
Dr. Freda Ahenakew Branch Library
219 Avenue K South, Saskatoon
1.62 km
Health Science Library
105 Wiggins Road, Saskatoon
1.65 km
Law Library, University of Saskatchewan
Law Building, 15 Campus Drive Room 8, Saskatoon
1.73 km
Murray Library
3 Campus Drive, Saskatoon
1.80 km
Wheatland Regional Library Headquarters
806 Duchess St, Saskatoon
1.97 km
Education & Music Library
Education Building, Rm 2003, 28 Campus Drive, Saskatoon
1.99 km
Science Library, University of Saskatchewan
114 Science Place Room 180, Saskatoon
1.99 km
J.S. Wood Branch Library
1801 Lansdowne Avenue, Saskatoon
2.20 km
Mayfair Branch Library
602 33rd Street West, Saskatoon
2.21 km
Engineering Library, University of Saskatchewan
57 Campus Dr Room 1B08, Saskatoon
2.32 km
Veterinary Medicine Library, University of Saskatchewan
52 Campus Drive, Saskatoon
2.38 km
Canada National Water Rsrch Library
11 Innovation Boulevard, Saskatoon
3.10 km
Carlyle King Branch Library
3130 Laurier Drive, Saskatoon
4.16 km

Distances are estimated from a central point within the community.

Central Business District Distance to Local Landmarks

LandmarkDistance
Administration Building 2.09 km
AIESEC Saskatoon 1.85 km
Archibald Arena 2.92 km
Bayside Mall 0.55 km
Bob Van Impe Field 2.98 km
Canada 328 Army Medical Cadets 1.52 km
Canadian Cancer Society 0.85 km
Canadian Mental Health Association, Saskatoon Branch 3.06 km
Centre for Continuing and Distance Education 1.96 km
Centre for the Study of Co-operatives 1.74 km
Clarence Downey Speed Skating Oval 3.03 km
Complete Health Services Ideal Protein Centre 4.16 km
Confederation Mall 4.06 km
Costco Saskatoon South 5.19 km
Cumberland Shopping Centre 2.33 km
Dental Clinic 1.64 km
Dundonald Park Rink 5.04 km
Edwards MBA 0.12 km
Edwards School of Business 1.83 km
Emmanuel & St Chad College 2.08 km
Gabriel Dumont Institute 1.56 km
Gordie Howe Field 3.17 km
Gordie Howe Kinsmen Arena 2.89 km
Grand Central Plaza 0.83 km
Griffiths Stadium 2.23 km
Grosvenor Park Centre 2.82 km
Health Science Building 1.71 km
Health Sciences B450 1.67 km
Lawson Heights Mall 4.96 km
Leakos Field 2.76 km
Louis the 8th Mall 2.47 km
M D Ambulance Care Ltd 1.14 km
Midtown Plaza 0.36 km
LandmarkDistance
NAW 1.41 km
Nurse's Alumni Wing 1.45 km
River City Centre 3.76 km
Riverside Badminton & Tennis Club 1.44 km
Robi Massage Therapy 0.15 km
Royal University Hospital 1.57 km
Saskatoon City Hospital 1.24 km
Saskatoon Community Clinic - Westside 2.14 km
Saskatoon International Airport 5.94 km
Saskatoon Wellness Centre 2.17 km
Scotia Centre 0.23 km
Sears 0.34 km
Sexual Health Centre 0.46 km
SMF Field at Gordie Howe Park 3.16 km
Speech-Language Pathology 1.52 km
st pauls s hospital saskatoon 2.89 km
St. Paul's Hospital 2.30 km
TRLabs 3.05 km
University of Saskatchewan 2.26 km
University of Saskatchewan 2.07 km
University of Saskatchewan Archives 1.81 km
University of Saskatchewan College of Dentistry 1.60 km
University of Saskatchewan Engineering Building 2.36 km
University of Saskatchewan Geological Museum 0.53 km
University of Saskatchewan Language Centre 1.96 km
University of Saskatchewan: Post Graduate Medical Education 1.66 km
Varsity Common 2.44 km
Walk-In Clinic at Walmart Saskatoon North by Jack Nathan Health 3.76 km
West Stands 2.18 km
West Winds Primary Health Centre 4.05 km
Westgate Plaza 3.16 km
Westside Community Clinic 1.16 km
Women's Mid-Life Health Centre of Saskatchewan Inc 1.24 km

Distances are estimated from a central point within the community.

Neighboring Communities

Central Business District Map View

Community data is not guaranteed by RentFaster.ca

Bus Routes

Show Bus Routes